Superintendent Larry Weeks encourages all members of our district to immediately “SEE SOMETHING. SAY SOMETHING” should they see anything that seems suspicious. His letter sent to parents and staff outlines the measures we take to ensure safety, yet reminds that we must all be vigilant and report anything suspicious immediately to school or department leaders. Those leaders will bring the information immediately to his attention. Thank you for bringing any questions you have to the attention of campus or department leaders in the district or the Superintendent’s office at or 602.257.2912.

Please remind everyone you know – SEE SOMETHING. SAY SOMETHING.

AzMERIT Testing Begins in April

Students in grades 3-8 will begin AzMERIT testing in April.
For more details regarding AzMERIT and Move on When Reading, please see:

AzMERIT Letter for Parents of 3rd Graders

AzMERIT Letter for Parents of 4th – 8th Graders

August is Attendance Awareness Month

Phoenix #1 proclaimed August “Attendance Awareness” month because we understand the strong relationship between good attendance at school and student achievement.
In fact, studies show that students with poor attendance in the early years tend to struggle with achievement throughout the rest of their school years. And, good attendance leads to high school graduation!

For more information, please read here about the effects of poor attendance.

Meet Habiba, Univision Student of the Week!

Meet Habiba, the Univision AZ Student of the Week! Habiba excels in her eighth grade class at Garfield Elementary, earning top grades and always going above and beyond.

Her teacher, Mr. Rivera, says that she demonstrates courage and integrity daily. She is a hardworking and focused student with an incredible drive.

Habiba aspires to be a Pediatric Nurse in the future!

Garfield Grizzlies Take 2nd Place in Robotics Competition

Congratulations to our Garfield Grizzlies Robotics team for taking 2nd place at the Underwater Robotics Competition. The team earned a bid to compete at Nationals in Georgia next year!

garfield robotics team after winning 2nd place in a state competition

Thank you to the team’s mentors from Bioscience High School for volunteering their time and coaching our team through the process.


Partnering to Test the Drinking Water on Our Campuses

May 11, 2017

Dear Garfield Families & Community;

At Phoenix Elementary School District #1, we have been working with the Arizona Department of Environmental Quality (ADEQ) to conduct screening programs to determine if there is a presence of lead in school drinking water.  ADEQ is coordinating with multiple state and local agencies, public water systems and public schools to proactively conduct these screening tests.

Garfield School drinking water was tested.  There were samples obtained that indicated a slight presence of lead in the drinking water above 15 parts of lead per billion parts of water (15 ppb).  15 ppb is the level that is in compliance with federal drinking water standards.  Three of sixteen samples tested at Garfield School ranged from 17 – 25 ppb.  50 ppb is the level where serious concern arises.  We are working with ADEQ and following their recommendations to flush the water fixtures. We will determine if the lead is coming from the fixture, the school’s pipes or city pipes.  We will retest the drinking water at Garfield School in this process and report back to you.

We will continue to work with ADEQ to insure the drinking water on all of our campuses is safe for students and staff.  The safety and health of our students and staff is our number one priority.

Should you have further questions regarding this topic, there is information available at or you can speak Principal, Mrs. Sylvia Bernal or call my office at 602-257-2912.


Mr. Larry Weeks,
Superintendent, Phoenix Elementary School District #1


Download Letter from Superintendent (English & Spanish)

17 de noviembre de 2017

Estimadas Familas y Comunidad de Garfield;

En el Distrito Escolar Primario #1 de Phoenix, hemos estado trabajando con el Departamento de Calidad Ambiental de Arizona (cuyas siglas en inglés son ADEQ) para llevar a cabo programas de investigación para determinar si hay presencia de plomo en el agua potable de las escuelas.  ADEQ está coordinando con varias agencias estatales y locales, sistemas públicos de agua y escuelas públicas para llevar a cabo proactivamente estas pruebas de detección.

Se revisó el agua potable de la Escuela Garfield.  Hubo muestras obtenidas que indicaron una ligera presencia de plomo en el agua potable superior a 15 partes de plomo por mil millones de partes de agua (15 ppb).  15 ppb es el nivel que cumple con normas federales del agua potable.  Tres de las dieciséis muestras que se revisaron en la Escuela Garfield variaron de 17 – 25 ppb.  50 ppb es el nivel en donde se presenta gran preocupación.  Estamos trabajando con ADEQ y siguiendo sus recomendaciones para limpiar los accesorios de agua. Determinaremos si el plomo proviene de los accesorios, las tuberías de la escuela o las tuberías de la ciudad.  Volveremos a revisar el agua potable en la escuela Garfield en este proceso y les informaremos de nuevo a ustedes.

Seguiremos trabajando con ADEQ para asegurar que el agua potable en nuestras escuelas es segura para los estudiantes y el personal.  La seguridad y la salud de nuestros estudiantes y personal es nuestra prioridad número uno.

Si usted tiene más preguntas sobre este tema, hay información disponible en o usted puede hablar con la Directora, la Sra. Sylvia Bernal o llamar a mi oficina al 602-257-2912.


Sr. Larry Weeks,
Superintendente, Distrito Escolar Primario #1 de Phoenix

Garfield’s 2017 Univision Student of the Week!

Meet Juan, Garfield’s 2017 Univision Student of the Week! Learn more about Juan’s impact on Garfield School in the video below.

Thank You for Helping Us Make it to Washington D.C.

We are very thankful for the opportunity to travel! Thank you to our community members for helping us raise the funds through tax donations and fundraisers.